Immigration Visa

  1. #1 Immigration Visa
    coyotetrips

    Immigration Visa

    Hi,
    My wife (she is from the US) and I filed for my immigration visa last week at the US Consulate in Frankfurt (we are married for more then 2 years). Now we are waiting that I get invited to the interview. So far so good .
    Now I read this threat: http://www.amerika-forum.de/denial-o...ion-66698.html
    It made me really nervous! We are both in Germany, so ofcourse we don't have any income in the US. Do we really need a co-sponsor? We do have a bit of savings, that would allow us to be above the 125% poverty line for 10 years. Will that be enough?
    And somewhere else I read something about biometrics, is that just finger prints? There was nothing about it in the documents they gave us.
    What is the interview like, what will they ask?

    Sorry, lots of questions, but I'm getting nervous and I don't want to mess up the process!

    Any help appreciated!
    Stefan

  2.   Alt 
    Werbung
     

  3. #2 Immigration Visa
    Toapert
    Use the search button on top of the page and you'll find lots of information about the interview in Frankfurt.

    They'll take your fingerprints which is what is call biometrics - nothing else. You'll also need to undergo a medical by an Uscis certified physician. You should check if all your immunizations are up-to-date.

  4. #3 Immigration Visa
    coyotetrips
    Sorry, you're right, there is plenty info on the medical and the interview.

    But there is still the question about the sponsor/co-sponsor, and I can't really find much helpful info.

  5. #4 Immigration Visa
    Toapert
    Zitat Zitat von coyotetrips Beitrag anzeigen
    Sorry, you're right, there is plenty info on the medical and the interview.

    But there is still the question about the sponsor/co-sponsor, and I can't really find much helpful info.
    I'm sorry I'm not quite sure on that.

    I have no idea how much in savings you'll need in order to avoid the co-sponsor.

  6. #5 Immigration Visa
    Charlie
    You will either need US income (125 % of the poverty line for your household size), OR a co-sponsor, OR you can try to fulfill the requirements of the affidavit of support with assets (3 x the above amount of 125 % of the poverty line for your household size). Or you could do a combination of some or all of the above.

    So when you say you have enough assets "for 10 years", I assume that you should be able to meet that requirement.

    Gruss,
    Charlie

    PS: There's A LOT more information in the German part of this forum

  7. #6 Immigration Visa
    coyotetrips
    Thanks Charlie,

    If it is only "3x the above amount of 125 % of the poverty line", then we have it covered.

    Danke und Gruss
    Stefan
    http://www.coyotetrips.de

  8. #7 Immigration Visa
    Charlie
    Great

    Here's the official text:

    "In order to qualify based on the value of your assets, the total value of your assets must equal at least five times the difference between your total household income and the current poverty guidelines for your household size. However, if you are a U.S. citizen and you are sponsoring your spouse or minor child, the total value of your assets must only be equal to at least three times the difference."

    http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-864.pdf

    Gruss,

    Charlie

  9. #8 Immigration Visa
    Málice
    They'll ask general questions which are easy to answer if you have a real relationship. Where and when did you meet? How long have you known each other? What does he/she do for a living? Did he/she meet your parents? etc.
    Nothing to be scared of if you have nothing to hide.
    I hope you know that the poverty line for 2009 has changed.

+ Antworten
Seite 1 von 2 12 LetzteLetzte

Ähnliche Themen zu Immigration Visa

  1. Immigration mittels EB-5 Visa
    Immigration mittels EB-5 Visa: Um ein EB-5 Visa zuerhalten gibt es mehrere...
    Von Richard Adelhardt im Forum Visa, Green Card und US Citizenship
    Antworten: 0
    Letzter Beitrag: 29.06.2007, 20:11
  2. Immigration lawyer among 3 indicted in visa fraud scheme
    Immigration lawyer among 3 indicted in visa fraud scheme: April 27, 2005, 9:57AM Immigration lawyer...
    Antworten: 2
    Letzter Beitrag: 03.05.2005, 05:43
  3. Immigration Visa als Ehefrau Wartezeit?
    Immigration Visa als Ehefrau Wartezeit?: Hallo, ich bin seit 14 jahren mit einem...
    Von hoganandrea im Forum Auswandern in die USA
    Antworten: 1
    Letzter Beitrag: 01.12.2004, 17:24
  4. Wartezeiten fuer Non-Immigration Visa
    Wartezeiten fuer Non-Immigration Visa: Fuer alle die ein Visum benoetigen, hier mal die...
    Antworten: 0
    Letzter Beitrag: 04.11.2004, 03:45

Andere Themen im Forum English only

  1. expedited EAD
    Does anybody have experience with an expedited...
    von Tina Lierheimer
    Antworten: 2
    Letzter Beitrag: 05.03.2008, 20:32
  2. immigrate as a retiree
    My husband is already retired, and I receive a...
    von elpaso
    Antworten: 8
    Letzter Beitrag: 22.02.2008, 16:51
  3. Following process times through uscis.gov
    Hello everyone - I am engaged to a German...
    von bbrandi
    Antworten: 6
    Letzter Beitrag: 19.06.2006, 01:21
  4. Visa...Who do I talk to????????
    First I will start with my situation. I am US...
    von NJdevL
    Antworten: 2
    Letzter Beitrag: 28.01.2004, 15:46
  5. Help! Getting married to an american resident!
    Hello! I (swiss citizen) am getting married...
    von MissF
    Antworten: 6
    Letzter Beitrag: 14.05.2003, 14:14

Stichworte

Sie betrachten gerade Immigration Visa.